2019 Critics’ Preference Awards: Full winners list within the 25 film and 17 TV classes [UPDATING LIVE] – Gold Derby

The 2019 Critics’ Preference Movie and TV Awards were handed out on Sunday (January Thirteen), for the duration of a Three-hour ceremony at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California that aired on the CW Community. This marked the Twenty fourth yr that the 350 plus participants of the Broadcast Movie Critics Assn. recognize awarded prizes while it is the ninth time that their counterparts within the Broadcast Television Journalists Assn. recognize done so. Scroll all of the vogue down to gaze the total list of winners (and nominees) in every person of the forty two classes.

On the film entrance, “The Current” leads with a whopping 14 nominations. Close at the attend of with 12 bids is “Sunless Panther” while “First Man” additionally cracked double digits with 10 nominations in complete. There may maybe be a Three-contrivance tie among the nominees for fourth spot ( “Mary Poppins Returns,” “A Star Is Born,” and “Vice”) while regional critics darling “Roma” reaped eight bids.

Over on the TV aspect, awards powerhouse Netflix is in first with 20 nominations, with 4 of those for his or her new comedy “GLOW.” HBO is subsequent per 15, thanks in segment to “Obliging Minute Lies” and its 5 bids. And FX, has Thirteen nominations including six for “Feud: Bette and Joan” and 5 for “Fargo.”

SEE Critics’ Preference Awards 2019: ‘The Current’ is pleasant that with 14 nominations but scrutinize out for ‘Sunless Panther’

Agree with refreshing this web page for the most modern outcomes

BEST PICTURE
Sunless Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Current
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Aspect road Would possibly well Talk about
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Current
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Accomplice
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Current
Girl Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Comely Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Sunless Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
X – Regina King – If Beale Aspect road Would possibly well Talk about
Emma Stone – The Current
Rachel Weisz – The Current

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Current
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Prick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Nonetheless Attach

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Sunless Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Aspect road Would possibly well Talk about
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Aspect road Would possibly well Talk about
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Sunless Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Current
Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Sunless Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Current
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Ghastly – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Current
Joe Walker – Widows

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Sunless Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Current
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Sunless Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Loopy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Current
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SONG
The total Stars – Sunless Panther
Girl within the Movies – Dumplin’
I’ll Fight – RBG
The Attach The build Lost Issues Plug – Mary Poppins Returns
X – Shallow – A Star Is Born
Shuttle a Minute Gentle Inconceivable – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Aspect road Would possibly well Talk about
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Sunless Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity Battle
Sunless Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Unimaginable – Fallout
Ready Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Records superhighway
X – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Frigid Battle
X – Roma
Shoplifters

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
X – Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Plug away No Price
Ed Oxenbould – Plants and fauna
Millicent Simmonds – A Nonetheless Attach
Amandla Stenberg – The Abominate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Sunless Panther
Loopy Rich Asians
The Current
Vice
Widows

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity Battle
Sunless Panther
Deadpool 2
X – Mission: Unimaginable – Fallout
Ready Participant One
Widows

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Nonetheless Attach
Suspiria

BEST COMEDY
Loopy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Current
Recreation Evening
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Recreation Evening
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Current
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Recreation Evening
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Loopy Rich Asians

TELEVISION

SEE Critics’ Preference TV Awards nominations 2019: ‘The People’ will get colossal farewell hug with leading 5 bids

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The People (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Impartial appropriate Fight (CBS All Rep correct of entry to)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC The US)
My Impartial appropriate Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – The Impartial appropriate Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys – The People (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC The US)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Sage (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC The US)
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Fb Gaze)
Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell – The People (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – The People (FX)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff – The Impartial appropriate Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Sage (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – The People (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Impartial appropriate Attach (NBC)
The Kominsky Approach (Netflix)
The Edifying Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Center (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Impartial appropriate Attach (NBC)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Approach (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons – The Obliging Bang Belief (CBS)
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn 9-9 (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Loopy Ex-Lady friend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Edifying Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae – Tremulous (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – The Impartial appropriate Attach (NBC)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – The Edifying Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Edifying Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor – Youthful (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Chase at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Bright Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Celeb Live in Concert (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Discipline (HBO)
The Sage (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano – Chase at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – Chase at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Fable – Jesus Christ Celeb Live in Concert (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – Bright Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – Chase at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Community)
Laura Dern – The Sage (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Discipline (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Celeb Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange – Chase at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – The Sage (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – Bright Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Gentle – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – Bright Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time (Comic strip Community)
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

DISCUSS The total Critics’ Preference contenders with Hollywood insiders in our infamous boards

Read More

Leave a Reply